You are here: Home / AIM Conference / Program

Conference Program

You are not logged in.

AIM19 Conference Program

The Active Integrated Matter (AIM) conference series is an opportunity for CSIRO researchers to come together with industry and academia to discuss recent applied scientific advances addressing the challenges of a dramatically changing world.

AIM Conferences are used to share research at the interfaces of sciences and technology and identify growing opportunities for Australia.

AIM Conferences focus on the disciplines of chemistry and materials, sensing and nanotechnology, physical processing and chemical engineering, informatics and data science, robotics and autonomous systems.

CSIRO welcomes attendance at the AIM Conference Open Day on 14 May 2019 by academia, industry, and the general public.

 

We are working hard to bring you a great program! 

 

 

Some of the speakers we have lined up so far...

We are working hard to bring you a great program!

CSIRO Chief Executive, Larry Marshall

Larry will join us for the Open Day and Gala Dinner.

Alan Noble from AusOcean

Alan will be a Plenary Speaker.

 

No thumbnail available
No thumbnail available

Felicity Turner from The Yield

Felicity will be the Gala Dinner Speaker.

Danielle Kennedy & Kathie McGregor from CSIRO

Danielle & Kathie will be your conference Chairs.

Bronwyn Fox from Swinburne's Manufacturing Futures Research Institute

Bronwyn will be a Plenary Speaker.

 

   
No thumbnail available

 

 

The full program as we know it so far...

 

Day 1      Day 2      Day 3    Top of page 

Day 1 – Tue 14 May 2019 – Open Day & Gala Dinner

08:00 Registration
 

Olympic Room

 

Chair: TBC

09:00 Welcome to Country
09:10
Conference Chair to welcome and do Safety Briefing
09:15 Larry Marshall, CSIRO Chief Executive Officer
09:30 Cathy Foley, CSIRO Chief Scientist
10:15 We are AIM presentation
10:30 Morning tea
11:00 Highlight presentation from AIM (David Howard, Test Bed Leader of Austonomous Design)
11:30 Test Bed Leaders to present 10 min high level overview
12:30 Lunch during which Interactive TechFest Booths will be open
 

Olympic Room

Chair: TBC

 

Industry Workshop

Jim Stynes A

Chair: Stephen Gensemer

 

Space

Industry Workshop

Jim Stynes B

Chair: TBC

 

Industry Workshop TBC

13:45 Presentation
14:15 Presentation
14:45 Presentation
15:15 Afternoon Tea
15:45

Space Industry Panel discussion

 

Chair: Stephen Gensemer

16:15

Plenary Speaker - Doug Hofmann

Additive Manufacturing Technologies for Space Related Applications

 
Move to pre-dinner drinks
18:00

Gala Dinner

 

MC: Sarah King

Speaker: Felicity Turner

AIM Awards

 

 

Day 1      Day 2      Day 3    Top of page

Day 2 – Wed 15 May 2019 – CSIRO only

08:00 Registration
 

Olympic Room

 

Chair: TBC

09:00 Opening of the day
09:10
Plenary Speaker - Alan Noble
AusOcean
09:55 Highlight presentation
10:15 Keynote Speaker
10:45 Morning tea
 

Olympic Room

Chair: TBC

 

Active & Functional Materials

Jim Stynes A

Chair: TBC

 

Smart Energy & Utilities

Jim Stynes B

Chair: TBC

 

Robotics &

Autonomous Systems

11:15 Presentation Presentation Presentation
11:30 Presentation Presentation Presentation
11:45 Presentation Presentation Presentation
12:00 Presentation Presentation Presentation
12:15 Presentation Presentation Presentation
12:30 Presentation Presentation Presentation
12:45 Lunch
 

Olympic Room

Chair: TBC

 

Food Future

Jim Stynes A

Chair: TBC

 

Advanced Manufacturing

Active Biomaterials

Jim Stynes B

Chair: TBC

 

Connected

Environments

13:30 Presentation Presentation Presentation
13:45 Presentation Presentation Presentation
14:00 Presentation Presentation Presentation
14:15 Presentation Presentation Presentation
14:30 Presentation Presentation Presentation
14:45 Afternoon Tea
 

Olympic Room

 

Chair: TBC

15:00

Plenary Speaker - Browyn Fox

Industry 4.0 and Connected Manufacturing

15:45
Plenary Speaker
 
Move to AIM Poster Session & Mixer
16:30
AIM Poster Sessions & Mixer - Poster Session A
17:00
AIM Poster Sessions & Mixer - Poster Session B

 

 

Day 1      Day 2      Day 3    Top of page

Day 3 – Thu 16 May 2019 – CSIRO only

08:00 Registration
 

Olympic Room

 

Chair: TBC

09:00

Opening of the day & Poster Awards

09:10
Plenary Speaker
09:55 Highlight presentation
10:15 Keynote Speaker
10:45 Morning tea
 

Olympic Room

Chair: TBC

 

Connected Manufacturing

 

Jim Stynes A

Chair: TBC

 

TBC

Jim Stynes B

Chair: TBC

 

TBC

 

11:15 Presentation Presentation

ON Workshop - PD

Run by: Emily Chang

11:30 Presentation Presentation
11:45 Presentation Presentation
12:00 Presentation Presentation
12:15 Presentation Presentation
12:30 Presentation Presentation
12:45 Lunch
 

Olympic Room

Chair: TBC

 

Connected Food

Jim Stynes A

Chair: TBC

 

Connecting

Materials Science

with Data,

Machine Learning

& Artificial Intelligence

Jim Stynes B

Chair: TBC

 

TBC

13:15 Presentation Presentation Science Speed Dating 
13:30 Presentation Presentation
13:45 Presentation Presentation
14:00 Presentation Presentation
14:15 Science Short Movie Session
14:30
14:45 Afternoon Tea
 

Olympic Room

Chair: TBC

15:00
Plenary Speaker
15:45
16:00

Close of AIM19

Best Presentation Awards

Thanks to Committee and Chairs